Harriers History 2017

Darlington Harriers will have a record-breaking 10 young athletes at the English Schools Cross-Country Championships.

Nine of them will be representing County Durham, the biggest-ever club representation. They are Ben Lambert , Max Harris, Stella Jones, Catherine Roberts, Harriet Rogers, India Pentland, James Roberts, Lucy-Erin Hunter and Katie Noble. In addition, Emma Hart will represent North Yorkshire.

The championships at Norwich Show Ground on March 18 will bring the curtain down on a hugely successful cross-country season for the Harriers youngsters, whose U-15 girls were team winners in the North Yorkshire and South Durham series.

Back (left to right): Ben Lambert, Max Harris, Stella Jones, Catherine Roberts.

Front: Harriet Rogers, India Pentland, James Roberts and Lucy-Erin Hunter.

(Katie Noble and Emma Hart were missing for the photo).

Paul Cook pictured here with daughter Miya and wife Caroline (left) at Darlington Sports Awards, at Darlington College 

Emma Ivey finishes the Absent Friends 5mile race

Danielle Clark at the Liversedge half marathon

Hetton Relays team

Richmond XC team

Danielle Clark, Mel Embleton and Shelly Allan at the Mushy Peas 5k trail race

High Cup Nick fell race

Steve Smith in trail action

Jade Hutchinson at the Inter Counties XC at Loughborough, part of the U20's North East team finishing 1st on the day

Zoe Rogers completes the Dentdale 14.2mile race

Dave Hamer finishes the Resolution run 10k

Paul Cook at the Lightwater Valley 10k

Carrying on that 'theme'...Paul Cook at Flamingo Land 10k

Paul Lowe being told that "You are the man" after winning the Dark Skies 10km race

Julian Pinkney and Den Dale at the Go Tri Duathlon in Stockton

David Aiken along with girlfriend Rebecca Howard, Jamie Baldasera and Neil Embleton took on the 20km race the Wensleydale Wander 

Danielle Clarke and family take on the Chocathlon

Dave Bracken lets Paris know he has arrived! Bring on the marathon

Paul Allan and Steven Wilkinson at the Blyth 10k

Heather Ford and Mike King at the Whitehorse marathon

Paul Cook sprinting home at Thirsk 10

Leon Reeve in action at the Marina 5

A small number of the Harriers on show

Kyle Cook first Harrier home at Hartlepool 5mile race keeping his old man Paul at bay finishing 3 seconds ahead

Julia Leach earns more race bling at the Maidenhead 10mile race

Peter Foulds finds time to rest after the Bridlington 5mile race

Another large turnout at the Mermaid 10k

North Tyneside 10k

David Aiken and Tom Addison at the Druridge Bay half marathon

Ossy Oiks fell race

Dave McKenna, Heather Ford and Corinne Murray pre Swaledale marathon

Simon and Maria Daniels along with Alyson and Andy Williamson took on the Coast 2 Coast bike ride. The 4sum took on the gruelling 140 mile challenge over 3 days. 

Russ Adams, Richard Bowes, Mark Tallon, John Hall and Paul Helliwell at the NYSD

Josh Scott giving it all

Justin Hindmarch tries to keep Bernadette Caygill in sight

Libby Hammond in the 75m

Emma Hart in the 3000m

Karl Hume aka Karlos the Jackal keeping one step ahead of Bernadette

Richard Bowes

Graham Bell

Trainspotting at Chase the Train - Sarah Guy alongside Jenn Hardy from TGCR, Right - Rebecca Bowes along with Jamie (Sick Boy), David (Renton) and Neil (Begbie)

Steve Bousfield and John Hall show off the Masters bling

Sarah Cook completes the Hull 10k

Stephen Gardner in action at Northallerton 10k

Gemma Raper, Martin McGregor, Andrea Reese and Anne Hutchinson at Mulgrave 10k

Joseph Reeve lines up before his 800m race

Top Left to Right: Sarah Johnson , James Oldfield, Kim Reeve,

Bottom Left to Right: Iona Richings, Kim Reeve with Phil Teece and Paul Helliwell

Ian, Lizzie, Pauline, Lorraine and Allen seek divine intervention post Blaydon race...Twas on the ninth of Joon

Ian what have you stood in??

Biker Chick, Alison Matthews picks up another prize with another podium finish at the Keswick triathlon

Darren Gee and Julian Waller at Durham Coastal half marathon

Leigh Hindle at the Vale of York 10 mile race

Danielle Clarke post Great North West Half Marathon, Blackpool

Nationals XC, Nottingham

Ian Threadkell finishes the Northumberland trail half marathon

Penny, Andrea and Leigh pose at Pocklington 10 mile race

Tom Addison at the Winter trail 5km race

Harewood Half marathon

David Bracken also at Harewood House

John Hall at Helmsley 10k

Colin Taylor in 1500m action

Jade Hutchinson in action at a short 5km race in Stockton

Hamsterley Forest 10k

Washington 10k trail race

Alison Matthews finishes 2nd lady in 3:07:44 at the Blackpool marathon

Den Dale and Julian Pinkney at the Stockton Duathlon

Ian Threadkell at Edinburgh 10 mile race

John Cook post Barcelona marathon

Danielle Clarke, another Barcelona marathon competitor

London marathon finishers 2017

Paul Allan late for work as he chases down Shaun Marshall

Anniversary Waltz 

Keswick half Marathon, Ian Morris with Darren Cox

Kim Reeve at Kirbymoorside 10k

Locke Park 10 and 20 mile runners

Paul Allan at the Sunderland 5k

Shaun Marshall in action at Ropner park 5km

Peter Foulds, Jamie Baldasera and Paul Allan at the DT20

Mal Dunn tackles his first Ultra Run at the Welcome Ultra

Kim, Joseph and Leon Reeve at Lightwater Valley 

David Aiken at Glaisdale Rigg fell race

Drew Inglis finishes 4th at Melmerby 10k

Daisy Chain 3 mile race

David Aiken and partner Rebecca finish the Lakeland Trails marathon

Ian Morris, Mike King and Peter Foulds take on the Upper Eden Mountain Challenge

Father and son John and Dylan Gray at the BORFA fell race, Kettlewell

Whitley Bay composite Track & Field team

South park 20

John Gray at the Ropner Park 5k

Graham Garvey completes the Dark Skies 14mile race

Natalie Curgenven finishes 2nd at the Durham Duathlon

Sue and Ellie Phillips alongside Paul Allan at Temple Park 5k

Alison Matthews wins the Bison 5km trail race in -25 degree conditions

Paul Kelly and Viv Pow at the Ripon 10 mile race

Shirley Gibson, 70 and still going strong at Ripon 10

Angela Richings returns to Track & Field action alongside Sarah Johnson, Sue Phillips and Paul Helliwell

Jamie Baldasera and Neil Embleton give a friend a hand at the Fox and Hounds 8 mile race

Sue Phillips, Tom Andrews and Adam Mitchell showcase our new club Gazebo

Barry Bell at Raby Castle 10k

Neil Embleton, David Aiken and Jamie Baldasera post DT20

Ryan Stacey, Mark Tallon, Curtis Metcalfe and Tom Andrews all medal winners at the Doncaster Track and Field meet

Fountains 10k with some random woman!

A glimpse of Phil Teece at Manchester marathon as he storms to another sub 3hr run and 4th in his age category

Peter Foulds finishing the Windermere marathon

Steph kingdon, ian Threadkell with Aly and Andy Williamson at Roseberry Romp

Another big turnout at the NYMAC relays

Shaun Marshall, Andy Campbell-Critchley and Tony Winward at Tees Barrage 10k

Matt Capsey finishes the Hardmoors 110 mile race in 29 hours and 5 mins.

Sprint kings at Whitley Bay

Ravenscar 10km

Natalie Curgenven at Mallorca olympic distance Triathlon 

Colin Taylor at the Stockton Duathlon

Curtis Metcalfe at Whitley Bay

Paul Helliwell in 800m action

Lorraine Wallis, Lizzie Blundell, Linda Reeves, and Allen Hazlett post Sunderland Half marathon 

Daniel Wright at Richmond Aquathon

David Tomlinson in bike action

David Aiken at the Staverley ‘Sting in the tail’ Lakeland 17km trail race

Shaun Marshall out in front with Joe McCready in chase

Locke Park 5mile Pie & Peas

Jade Hutchinson grabs a quick photo opportunity whilst Sarah Tomlinson flexes her muscles and shows who’s king of the hill

Steve and Zoe Rogers at the Leeds half marathon

All smiles from the Darlington crew….well almost everyone.  Andrea Reese at the Pier 2 Pier

Liverpool half and full marathoners, Paul and Kerry Oyston, Sharon Raby, Tom Addison and Phil Teece

John Cook (2nd from right) at the Manchester 10k

Paul Allan, Simon Daniels, Neil Embleton in Edinburgh

Brian Burdon completes the full marathon alongside Alison Matthews and her dad Joe

Mike King, Peter Foulds, Corinne Murray at the Hellvelyn & Dodds fell race.

Harrier support.  Harrier ladies supporting one another at Northallerton

....and relax!

Plenty prizes for our athletes at Northallerton

 

Steven Wilkinson at the 2017 Harrogate 10k

Tony Winward finishing strong at Northallerton 10k

John Cook at New Marske 5km

Darren Stockdale at the Cronkley Fell race

Penny Ivison, Leigh Hindle and Andrea Reece battle through the traffic at Lambton 10k

Barry Foster at the Hadrians Wall half marathon

Harriers 'Coatham' relays'

Laura Clarke and Mal Dunn at the Reservoir Dogs 50km Ultra 

Ripon Triathlon

Kim Reeve finishes 2nd lady at Osmotherley 20

Gerda Arts and Alex Bos at Eccup 10

Paul Allan and Paul Lowe at Skiddaw fell race

Handful of Harriers on a big turnout for the club at Middlesboro 5km

Paul Helliwell in 800m action at the North East Masters, Monkton

Andrea Resse at the Pieces of Eight

Alison Matthews finishing the Lakesman Iron man event in 3rd place and taking a well earned drink!

Drew Inglis on his way to 2nd place at Aycliffe 10k

Liam Brittle in the 800m at the BMC 

Strike a pose...Mark Tallon alongside Paul Helliwell at the BMC

Whorlton run, midweek race

Camera shy Dave McKenna missing from the team photo 

It was a 5am start along the beach at Filey for Paul Allan, Paul Cook, Paul Lowe and Phil Teece as the waves came crashing in at the start of the Cleveland Way relay

Anneli, Barry, Iain and Steph pre Hadrians wall half marathon

Sally Dale and Amanda MacDonald finish the Humberside half marathon

Andy and Jen Harrison at the Great Newham 10k

York Chocolate 10k run

Inclined to Madness race

Allen Hazlett and Linda Reeve finish 1st and 3rd place at Blackwell Meadows Harriers handicap race

Darren Stockdale and Mark Tallon at York Summer league

Natalie Curgenven takes 3rd age CAT place at Redcar Sprint Triathlon

Zoe and Steve Rogers pre Fort William Marathon

James Herriott 14km trail race, Paul Lowe far left 3rd with Paul Allan 2nd right 4th.  Simon Rogers and Peter Foulds also in the photo

Gill Maltby, Sarah Holmes and Rachel Girard all finishing the Pitstop 10k at Croft

Mark Milner in Lykewake action

Where's Sangster? Here we see Michael at Gateshead 10k

Phil Teece looking after Amanda Garvey, Tina Corah and Kerry Oysten at Kilburn 7

Liam Brittle battles it out with Lucy-erin Hunter in the 800m

Saltwell 5.6m fell race

Another big turnout at our home race, Pitstop 10km

Dave McKenna and Heather Ford in action (or not Dave) at the Lykewake Challenge

Mike King wins the Penine 24 mile race whilst Peter Foulds completes the 39 mile race

Tom Addison at the Red Kite Trail race

Bernadette Caygill with composite CLS team including Ellie Phillips and Sarah Johnson

Julia :Leach found the GN10k tough but worth it!

Barry Foster finished this race in 3rd place behind winner Dimitar Berbatov and Tag Jones from Friends fame

Richard Easterbrook met this Sunderland AFC legend Julio Arca pre GN10k

Jeff Miller working hard in his first 5km track race at Whitley Bay

Tom Addison takes on the 1500m

Paul Helliwell, Tom Leighton, Ellie Phillips, John Hall, Pauline Gorman and Mark Tallon on the track at Middlesboro

Pawel Grząślewicz leaps to first place  

Paul Cook digging in at Sunderland 5km

DT30 runners, Rebecca, Anne, Neil, Paul, David, David and Sarah

Natalie Curgenven qualifies for GB at Arundel finishing 2nd female

Tom Addison at the Windmill half marathon

Castle Howard trail runs

John Hall in 100m sprint action

Another big Harrier turnout at the New Marske 5km

Tina Corah, Anthony Seaman in action whilst Russ Adams and Paul Lowe finish 7th and 8th in equal time

Durham City 10k finishers, Sarah Holmes, Amanda Garvey, Gill Maltby, Aly Williamson, Simon Daniels (Front) Lucy Applegarth and Viv Pow 

Paul Lowe and Linda Noble clock fastest legs at Fishburn handicap race

Paul Oyston completes the Outlaw Ironman race,Nottingham

Penny Ivison at James Herriott 14km 

Francis Barlow , Hayley Richardson, Sue Phillips and Sarah Johnson 4x100m, Jarrow July 

Amanda Garvey-Kovac and Viv Pow enjoy the Arthritis 5k at South Park

Harry Prince, 80 and going strong at the Arthritis 5km fun run

Junior Joseph Reeve powers round for first finisher in 19:29 and a new personal best

Tony Winward post York 10k

Dom Colley and his family at York 10k followed by a fun run

Mark Tallon, Sue Phillips and CLS captain Margaret lift the Division 4 trophy

Track & Field team on the final day of the 2017 series which saw the composite team of Darlington Harriers and Chester-Le-Street promoted as champions

Sarah Tomlinson in Triathlon action at Allerthorpe Classic Tri

Heather Ford in pink, finishes 2nd in the Clennell Ultra

Maiden Castle, Durham Relays.  Emma Hart 1st, Ellie Phillips 2nd and Megan Noble 3rd fastest junior legs on the night.

 Some of the Harriers on show at Maiden Castle relays along with Darlington's other running club's ladies team

A record turnout at the Darlington 10k, 2017.  Over 165 senior runners signed up to this event with 29 Junior Harriers. An amazing team full of incredible individuals

Bex Adams, who has been seriously ill shortly after joining the club showed tremendous courage to run the Darlington 10k

Darlington club runners get together for a group photo, Harriers, Tri Club and Quakers

Martin Grainger back in action after 11 years out of racing, smashes in 37:05 at Darlington

Kim Reeve taking a much needed rest after completing the Rosedale Marathon

Leigh, Andrea and Penny at South Shields 10 mile race

Danielle, Andrea, Leigh, Penny and Brian at the Branches & bays 10k trail race, Durham

Ian Barnes and Leon Reeve at the Scorton, Sheriff 10k race

Ray Harrison 10k, Billingham

Leon Reeve in Triathlon action

Melanie Embleton, Andrea Reese, Rachel Maddison and Brian Burdon at the Muddy Roads 5k trail race

Karl Hume running with son Jacob in the same 5k

Rachel Maddison alongside Gary Read at the Aberdeen half marathon

Alison Matthews takes 3rd place at the Sport in Action 10km, Carlisle

Action Ali 

Georgie Rutherford 2nd right takes 2nd place at the Sprint National Triathlon

Auckland Castle 5mile race. back, Leigh, Lizzie, Sarah, Gill, Amanda, Viv, Kerry, Penny, Andrea, Emma, Kim and Val

front Graham, Leon, Joe and Karl

Richard Easterbrook at Quayside 5km

Lucy-Erin Hunter smashes in a 17:43 parkrun personal best at Albert Park and claims best age performance for the age category 15-17

Lucy has had a fantastic season.  Here is some of Lucy's achievements this year and a video of her in action.

XC SEASON:
County champion (senior women)
39th Northern Championships u17
Selected for inter county championships

First place in the pen for ESSA XC Championships.
Ran last ever mini London marathon 18:30 for North East team.

Track season:
County 800m silver and 1500m gold (u20)
Northern 1500m bronze medalist
Intercounty 1500m champion ran national standard 4:35.4
English schools finalist 2017 (SW)
Won first BMC GP C race and ran pb 4:30.77
Final rankings: 28th UK for 1500 & 54th UK for 800

Parkrun:
Broke Albert park run record for age group 17:44 resulted in me ranked 6th in age group

http://www.runjumpthrow.com/videos/22700

Andy Woodward says goodbye to the club after over 20 years service as athlete and coach.  pictured here with Ethan Crawford.

Ellie, Sue and Martin Phillips at the Percy Sutton 5km race, USA

John Hall breaks his 200m PB at Sheffield

John Gray at the BORFA Fell race

Jen Harrison, Jenn Hardy and Danielle Todd at Roseberry Topping fell race

Tom Wall Relays, Middlesboro 

Sarah Holmes powering her way around Stewarts Park

Darren Gee 2nd Male with Kim Reeve 2nd female in the 17.5m Princess Challenge whilst Penny Skilton finishes the 30mile race

David Aiken at the Lakeland Trails 15km race

Martin Hall vs Phil Teece at Major Stone Half marathon

Tees Pride 10k 2017, over 85 Harriers on show

Paul Lowe finishes 1st at the Viking Chase 4 Peaks

Allen Hazlett, Lizzie Blundell and Linda Reeves at Auckland Castle

Paul Cook having too much fun at Tees Pride 10k marshalled by the NYMAC Posse

5th September 2017 the club achieves Clubmark as an approved club

Viv Pow at Coxhoe Trail Race

Shirley and Will Gibson before the New Marske 5km

Castleton 10km

Steve McAllister makes the front page of the Northern Echo Supplement

37 Great North Runs for Harry Singh and an interview with Gabby Logan....the lucky man!

Paul Cook 1st Harrier home at Vale of York

Steven Wilkinson smashes his personal best

Neil Wharton takes 9 minutes of his previous best after joining the club

Mr consistent, Graham Bell

Julian Waller another to smash his PB

Neil Wharton, Paul Cook and Steven Wilkinson at Vale of York Half Marathon post event

Gill Maltby at South Park 10