Harriers History 2016

Harriers History 2016

Blaydon Races June 2016

Composite Track & field Team, Chester-Le-Street and Darlington Harriers

John and Gabi Hall at fun 5k run

Heather Mochrie on her way to winning Swaledale marathon....again! 

Dave McKenna at the Swaledale marathon despite feeling under the weather

Harriers at the Everyone Active June 2016

Northern Echo coverage of the club's 125 year history

100m at Jarrow

Corinne Murray at the Milltown 10k race, Oldham

Steph Kingdon and Mark Tallon at the Spicher Zehner 10k

Carlton Midsummer Meander

Whorlton Fell race, Swainby

Sue Phillips at the NE Vets Championships, Jarrow

Simon Rutherford at the Darren Holloway 37km Fell race

Natalie Curgenven at the Day in the Lakes event

Barry Bell, Sarah Forster, Andrea Reese and Emma Ivey at Lambton 10k

Hadrians Wall Half Marathon

Paul Allan, Corinne Murray and Mark Robinson at the Cronkley fell race

Lizzie Blundell and Lorraine Wallis  at Hadrians Wall Half Marathon 1st V60

Hamsterley Forest 11 and 18 mile races

GN10k, Gateshead June 2016

Louise Talman finishing 3rd at Gateshead 10k

Track & Field composite team with Chester-Le-Street

Georgie Rutherford team wins the Lakesman Triathlon (Jonathan Edwards pictured far right)

Emma Morley at the Bridges of the Tyne 5 mile race July 2016

Over 100 Harriers turned out for the Pitstop 10k, July 2016

Louise and Alyson Williamson run the Gateshead 5k together July 2016

Tina Corah, Julie Beck, Iain Girard and Ian Threadkell at Leeds 10k

Mark Milner at the 42mile race

Graham Garvey, Dave McKenna, Paul Keedy, Ian Morris and Mark Robinson at the DT30 km race

Harriers at the Castle Howard 10k

Sarah Tomlinson (605) supporting her friend at the Windmill half marathon

Stewarts Park relays

Redcar 5k, July 2016

Amanda MacDonald at Durham City 10k

Corinne Murray at Durham City 10k

Michael Watson, Ian Threadkell and Simon Daniels post Durham City 10k

Sedgefield Harriers Handicap race, Fishburn

Paul Oyston takes on the Cleveland Steelman race

Gerda Arts pre Eccup 10 mile race

Jamie Rutherfood took on the Northumberland coastal half marathon

Matt Capsey after completing the Lakeland 100m race

Charlotte Knowles achieves another PB at the South Shields 5k

South Shields 5k with Sue Phillips, Ria Chaston from Saltwell, Charlotte Knowles, Nathan Hemingbrough, Peter Armstrong, Garry Collinson and Dave Mckenna

Heather Mochrie wins the Hanging Stone 24mile fell race

Alex Bos and Gerta Arts back on home soil in the Netherlands for Alex's brother's memorial race

A record 129 runners with 127 finishers turned out for the Darlington 10k in August 2016, a huge turnaround for the club from two years ago where the club had 12 runners.

Jade Hutchinson one of many category winners at the Darlington 10k, here winning 1st FJ

Steph Kingdon takes part in the women's shot put to gain points for the team

Ian Morris chances his arm at the Javelin

Men's 4 x 400 team

Ravenscar Rumble, Jamie Baldasera, Sarah Tomlinson, Natalie Curgenven, Jade Hutchinson and Neil Embleton

Gateshead 10k trail race, August 2016

Alison Matthews takes on the Lowther 13m trail race

Heather Mochrie during the Wainstone marathon

Heather collecting her prize

Triology Events midweek super sprint race

(left) Ali Matthews (centre) Jade Hutchinson, Sarah Tomlinson and Nat Curgenven (right) Ali picking up her 2nd place prize.

Harriers at Durham Cathedral Relays August 2016

Mark Tallon at York after finishing the 400m

Heather claiming her 3rd win in 3 weeks at the 12.12 fell race, Peak district

Nathan Hemingbrough and cousin Ken Harker battle it out at the Scorton 10k

Lizzie Blundell, Allen Hazlett and Lorraine Wallis at the Branches and Bays 10k race

Colin Taylor, one of many runners at Ray Harrison 10k race

Women's and Men's teams at the NYMAC relays.

Paul Lowe at the Watergate trail 5k

Harriers representatives at the Auckland Castle 5.5 mile off road race.  Tough course by all accounts!

Janice Foster, 1st Harrier lady home at the Auckland Castle race.

Mark Tallon in track action at Gateshead stadium

Pawel Grząślewicz and Curtis Metcalfe in sprinting action at the Tartan Games.

Martic McGregor at the Reeth show fell race.

Jamie Baldasera descending Roseberry Topping - National Trust fell race.

Wes Atkins and Nev Ford after tackling the Coxhoe 10k trail race.

Alison Matthews in transition at the Hellvelyn triathlon.

Natalie Curgenven finishing the Hellvelyn triathlon.

Steve Wilkinson at the Tholthrope annual 10k race

Paul Allan, Justin Hindmarch and Jamie Rutherford at the Vale of York half marathon

Darlington Harriers contingent at the 2016 Great North Run

Proud finishers - Neil Addyman and Emily Halstead at the 2016 GNR

Phil Teece representing England at the Cardiff 10k road race

Simon Rogers and Paul Lowe at the Cowpen Bewley 5k trail race

Simon Daniels, Aly Williamson, Louise Williamson and Andy Williamson at the Albert Park parkrun

Mark Milner and Matt Capsey at the end of the Hardmoors 60 challenge.  Ultra running at it's finest.

Shirley Gibson, Steph Kingdon, Penny Iveson, David Aiken, Julie Bell, Darren Stockdale and Mark Tallon at the Sedgefield Serpentine race.

Paul Allan on his way to a 4th place finish at the Whitley Bay Parkrun - Sept 2016

Dave Mckenna at the end of the DT40 trail series race.

20th place.  Well done big man.

Charlotte Knowles after completing the Born Survivor challenge at Capesthorne Hall.  Muddy good work.

Barry Talman at the Redcar 5k road race.

Nathan Hemingbrough on his way to a new PB at the Bristol half marathon.

Joe Hughes with daughter Alison Matthews at the Loch Ness Marathon.

Shaun Marshall showing them how to descend at the Trail Outlaws 'Pieces of 8' half marathon.

Graham Garvey, Lisa Smedley, Paul Keedz and Mark Haymer at the Kielder Marathon.

Graham Garvey and Paul Keedz tackle the Kielder marathon.  Lisa Smedley smiles her way to the finish of the Kielder half marathon.

Steph Kingdon looking strong at the Kielder half

Penny Ivison finishes the Kielder 10k race

Harrier ladies at the NYSD XC relays at Thirsk

Men's team at the NYSD XC relays, Thirsk.

Mark Milner at the finish line of the 'Lakes in a day' 50 mile race.

Jeff Miller in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Martin Phillips in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Richard Bowes in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Peter Foulds in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Stephen McAllister and Lesley Miller in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Sue Phillips in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Michael Watson in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Danielle Clark in action at the Plusnet Yorkshire marathon.

Darlington Harriers pre-race at the Richmond Castle 10k race.

Ian Morris at the Tissington trail half marathon.  And a PB effort!

Nat Curgenven - 1st lady and 5th overall at the Pathfinder 25 race

Andrea Reese and Penny Ivison in action at the Hellhole 10k race.

Leigh Hindle at the Hellhole 10k

Harriers pre (or post?) race at the Amsterdam marathon.

Paul Allan finishing with a PB at the Amsterdam marathon

Jamie Rutherford - 1st Harrier home at the Amsterdam marathon

Brian Burdon running the Gibside fruit bowl race, a 6.6

mile trail race with over 250 metres of climbing.

Osmotherley 20km race - Sharon Barlow-Hamilton (3rd lady), Dave Mckenna, Heather Mochrie (1st lady), Corrine Johnson Murray (2nd lady) and Steve Elliott.

The ladies team for the NYSD XC meet at Whitby.

Jared Holdcroft at the Lake Nona 5k in Florida. 

Danielle Clark at the Northumberland Castles half marathon.

Barry Bell after completing the Morpeth to Newcastle marathon.

Tina Corah, Lisa Smedley, Andrew Glencross, Harry Singh and Graham Garvey at the Town Moor half and full marathon event.

Harrier ladies at the McCain Yorkshire Coast 10k race.

Dave Hamer after competing in the 'Run to remember' 5k.

Richard Easterbrook tackles the Great South 5k in Portsmouth.

Darlington Harriers at the Saucony National cross country relays competition. 

Andrea Reese looking good at the Billingham trail series winter 5k.

Darren Stockdale, Barry Foster and Michael Watson pre-race at the Derwent water 10 mile race.

Harriers Ian Threadkell (2nd from left) and Natalia Watson (far right) with friends at the 

Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash.

Rachel Girard tackles the 'Run to Remember' with her 'pacer'....

Ali Matthews at the Derwent water 10 mile race.

Lesley and Jeff Miller celebrate their 22nd wedding anniversary at the Cramond parkrun 

in Edinburgh.  

Harrier ladies at the NYSD XC meet at Redcar.

Harrier men's team at the same event.

Kabsay Kidane and Efram Bthane - 1st and 3rd at Redcar NYSD XC.

Phil Teece, Sue Phillips and fellow Darlington runner Brian

Martin at the Glasgow Masters international cross country event.

Sue Phillips with her fellow members of the gold medal winning team in the V50 category at the Glasgow international masters XC.

Neil Embleton at the Dalby Dash 10k race.

Leigh Hindle, Andrea Reese. Jade Hutchinson and Sarah Tomlinson post race the Heaton Memorial 10k on Newcastle's Town Moor.

John Gray, Julian Pinkney, Darren Stockdale, Laura Clarke, Matt Capsey, Chris Binns and David Aiken at the Chopgate Chiller night trail race.

Harriers tackle the famous hill at Cowpen Bewley during the Gavin Duffy Memorial

trail race.

David Aiken, Darren Stockdale and Julian Pinkney at the NEHL Cross Country meeting at Peterlee.

Laura Clarke, Aly Williamson and Sue Phillips pre-race at the NEHL Cross

Country at Peterlee.

Jade Hutchinson. Peter Armstrong and Ali Matthews at the Ravenstonedale 10k race.

Tina Corah celebrates winning the Best Female Newcomer award at the annual Harriers

presentation evening.

Michael Sangster (R) with Chris Tomlinson,

Olympic long jumper and guest speaker for

the evening.

Paul Helliwell - Men's Cross Country champion 2015/16.  Well done...

Paul Cook sets off on his way to a top ten finish and 1st V40 at the Northumberland Big 10 race.  Antoni Hall at the same race.

Shirley Gibson competing in the 28th Internation Running Festival in Lanzarote.  This consisted

of four races over four days - 5k, 10k, 13k and 21k.  Well done Shirley!

Georgie Rutherford and sister Susie Stephens at the XTERRA 21k

Trail Running World Championships in Hawaii.

Steve Elliott, Paul Lowe, Chris Binns, David Aiken and Dave McKenna at the Eskdale Eureka fell race, Dec 2016.

Russell Adams at the Great Langdale Christmas Pudding 10k.

Harrier ladies team at the 111th North East Cross Country Championships, held at Ackley Head in Durham.

The Harrier men's team at the North East XC Championships.

Harry Singh, who competed at the Dawn till Dusk race.  This is a times Ultra-marathon from 8am until 4pm and Harry 

finished 3rd, completing 58km in the process.

Alex Bos in action at the Ropner Park 5k race.

Darren Stockdale in action at the Loftus Poultry Run - an 8 mile multi-terrain race.

Graham O'Hara competing at the same race.

Pauline Brown is presented with the ladies parkrun winners

shield for 2016 by club Vice-Chairman Ian Barnes.

Natalie Curgenven, on her way to finishing 2nd lady at the Hull Boxing Day 10k race.

Darlington Harriers at the Guisborough Woods fell race, organised by Esk Valley fell club.

Darlington Harriers pre-race at the Jolly Holly Jog 10k.

The top 3 ladies and men's winners at the first Darlington Harriers 5k handicap race.

A strong turnout for the inaugural Darlington Harriers 5k handicap race, held at West Park

in Darlington.