Harriers History 2000-2009

Harriers History 2000-2009

Ian Barnes in track action

19th December 2003 report

Harriers hosted the North-Eastern AA cross country championships at Branksome School on Saturday. With some of the region's top athletes taking part there was some excellent racing and close finishers.

The senior women's team of Susie Rutherford, Bernadette Taylor and Alison Raw took pride of place by putting in an outstanding performance to take the women's title with 16 points from a strong Chester-le-Street.

Harriers' results

Senior men: first home for the club was Martin Grainger 25th in 44.44, who retains the Richardson Trophy. Nigel Orr 33rd 4544, Simon Rutherford 49th 46.55, Ron Read 70th 48.49, Jack Mason 89th 50.20, Ben Wilson 108th 52.32, Paul Smith 111th 52.46, Steve Hutchinson 125th 54.35, Brian Hannah 136th 55.47, John Brant 173rfd 62.30, with six to count the seniors finished ninth team with 371 points.

U15 boys: Jamie Rutherford 38th in 16.41, Gareth Simpson 51st 17.52.

Senior women: Susie Rutherford 3rd 31.14, Bernardette Taylor 4th 31.45, Alison Raw 9th 32.54 and finishing as North-East champion.

U13 girls: Rebecca Noble finished 11th in 14.03 and Verity Pratt 28th 15.14. The next big even for the Harriers is the Northern championships at St Helens on January 24.

This event could not have taken place without the help of the army of volunteers, course marshals who stood out in the freezing conditions for hours and all those who did an excellent job with the catering and cleaning up afterwards. The organisers gave the vote of thanks to Darlington in doing a commendable job. A big thanks to all.

Jack Mason ran the Cayton Christmas Cracker 10km race at Scarborough on December 14 finished 21st in 36.52. 

Auckland Castle 10k, 2003.  Harry Singh #522 alongside future Harriers Steven Wilkinson #184 and Anthony Seaman #289. Neale Kipling far left  

Paul Kelly Great North Run 2007

Faye wins the 100m

Darlington 10k

Redcar 2006

Ben Wilson Whitby 2007

Simon Rutherford

Graham Bell at the Brass Monkey

Josh Phillips receiving his gold medal for winning the u15 800m at the northeast championships, 2007

Andrew

Nigel Orr Darlington 10k 2006

Rosie Clarke

Martin Grainger, Blaydon races 2007

Ian Barnes Blayson races 2007

Great North Run

GB Suit off

On the bike

Graham Bell at the scenic Redcar Half Marathon

Beth NEC

Beth Temple Newsam

Ben Wilson Darlington 10k, 2006

Darlington 10k

Josh Phillips with his trophy for winning 1500m u15 at North Eastern championships 2007

Two talented sisters, Georgie and Susie (Stephens) Rutherford at Blaydon race 2007  

Veritty Pratt

Presentation night 2008, Lewis Moses

Beth Ward at Richmond

Beth Ward

Beth Ward

Beth Ward

U13 Girls

Matthew,Verity and Faye

Drew Inglis

Faye and Jonathan

Faye wins

Francesco at Leeds

Francesco in action at Leeds

Robin Rutherford coaching at the track

Darlington girls cup success

Georgie Rutherford in action

Graham Bell Northern six stage 2009

Graham Bell in action at Leeds

Junior Great North run, young Jamie Rutherford and Michael Parry (4809)

Bronze medalists at the North East XC in 2009' Susie Stephens, Georgina Rutherford and Sue Phillips

Harriers at Marsham

Paul Kelly and Drew Inglis 2006

U13 boys at South Shields

U13 girls at Redcar

Harrier ladies at Auckland Castle 10k race, Shirley Gibson, Linda Noble and Emma Morley

Ian Barnes

Iona Richings

James Sunderland

James Wood

Jamie Rutherford

Jemma Archbold

Jemma Archbold

Joe McCready

Joe Ross

John Brant at Leeds

Josh Phillips

Josh Phillips

Josh Phillips and Michael Parry

Josh Phillips, Temple Newsam

Josh Phillips

Josh and Paul

Kevin at Leeds

Lauren

Lauren

Lewis

Iona, 1st place

Lucy Erin Hunter

Marin Grainger Whitby 2007

Matthew, Verity and Faye - 1st place

Michael Parry

Mikayla

Juniors at Monkton

Graham Bell at the National Cross Country

Nicole Marsh Richmond

Nicole Marsh Whitby

Marion Ogle, Susie Stephens and Bernadette Caygill - NYSD

Paul Clifford at the Inter Counties

Paul Clifford

Paul Kelly GNR

Paul Kelly

Paul Smith

Paul Jefferson

Sue Phillips

Ronnie Read

Ronnie Read

Rosie Clarke at Richmond

Rosie

Senior Men Redcar

Ronnie Read digging in

Simon Rutherford

Simon Rutherford 2007

South Park trial

Stella cup

Steve

Sue Phillips

Tara Kennedy

Graham Bell at Thirsk 10 mile race

Tom West

U13's race start

Verity Pratt Gateshead

Winners

Shirley Gibson, Brian Burdon and Joanne Tonkin after the Flora London Marathon, 2008