Senior Harriers Weekly Update w/c 8th August

The Olympic Games are finally here and now the traditional events such as Golf, Tennis and Rugby 7’s are done and dusted maybe we can start focussing on the newer events such as Track & Field.  But before we take a look at some of the games in this week’s pictures, at last Sunday’s Darlington 10k Helen Martin registered at the time of entry as unaffiliated finished the race in 53:06 for 882nd alongside husband Simon in 879th in the same time whilst Jade Hutchinson was one of several winners on the day shown here picking up first placed female junior.  Well done all of you.


In last Sunday’s Track & Field at Whitley Bay we saw a number of competitors compete on the day some in multiple events including Steph Kingdon who competed in every throwing event to gain the team as many points as possible.  The team finished 3rd overall so a fantastic achievement from both sets of athletes.

Race                           Name                                       Position                        Time

Men’s 100m                Ben Todd                                  1st                                   11.4

                                    Curtis Metcalfe                         1st                                   11.9

Men’s 200m                Jason Rumley                          1st                                                         24.1

                                    Luke Stockdale                        1st                                    24.3

Men’s 400m                Owen Mcardle                          6th                                   56.2

                                    Mark Talon                               3rd                                   63.7

Men’s 800m                 Ryan Arthur                             4th                                                        2.10.7

                                    Paul Helliwell                           4th                                                         2.16.2

Men’s 1500m              Max Harris                               1st                                   4.28.0

                                    Paul Helliwell                           2nd                                  4.49.0

Steeplechase 3000m  Andrew Cruddas                      5th                                  16.12.3

                                    Ryan Arthur                             7th                                  20.51.5

400m hurdles              Russell Bewick                        6th                                  78.8

                                    David Harris                            2nd                                  71.8

110m hurdles              David Harris                            3rd                                   27.2

Hammer                      Andrew Cruddas                     5th                                  17.87

                                    Jason Rumley                         5th                                   5.34

Discuss                       Ian Morris                                4th                                  20.65

                                    Andrew Cruddas                     2nd                                 16.53

Javelin                         Ben Todd                                6th                                                      24.33

                                    Ian Morris                                3rd                                  20.86

Shot                            Curtis Metcalfe                        7th                                   6.49

                                   Andrew Cruddas                      4th                                                       6.08

Long Jump                 Joey Williams                           2nd                                                      6.22

                                   Max Pentith                             1st                                   5.59

Triple Jump                Russell Bewick                        2nd                                                     11.08

High Jump                 Curtis Metcalfe                         1st                                  165.00

4 x 100m                   Curtis M Ben Todd Jason Rumley Luke Stockdale        44.6 (1st)

4x40                          Owen M Russell Bewick Ryan Arthur Mark Tallon         4.06.8 (3rd)

Women’s 100m         Iona Richings                           4th                                   13.9

Women’s 200m         Iona Richings                           4th                                                         29.1

                                  Marie Liddell                            4th                                    74.7

Women’s 800m         Marie Liddell                            2nd                                   2.44.6

                                  Marie Liddell                            3rd                                   13.02.7

110m hurdles            Iona Richings                           2nd                                   18.6

Hammer                    Wendy Arthur                          4th                                     13.50

                                  Stephanie Kingdom                 3rd                                    11.39

Discuss                     Stephanie Kingdom                 5th                                    13.24

Javelin                       Marie Liddell                           7th                                    13.31

                                  Stephanie Kingdom                1st                                    12.35

Shot                           Stephanie Kingdom                6th                                    5.56

                                  Wendy Arthur                          6th                                    4.67

Long Jump                Jane Feenan                           1st                                    5.03

                                  Iona Richings                          1st                                    4.92

Triple                         Iona Richings                          2nd                                   9.32

High Jump                 Iona Richings                          4th

We also saw Paul Helliwell compete in the Vets League at Jarrow last Monday finishing 2nd v45 in the 800 - 2.14.4 which we believe was an age category PB. On Tuesday evening Alex Bos competed in a 10k in Diever back in his native home in the Netherlands, finishing 22nd in 45:47. Back in the UK Natalie Curgenven was first to finish for the club atthe Ravenscar Rumble finishing 12th in 41:10 with Jamie Baldasera 14th in 42:14, Jade Hutchinson 17th in 42:48 with Sarah Tomlinson and Neil Embleton 25th and 26th in 50:09 and 50:11 respectively.


On Saturday morning at Darlington South Park, 316 took to the start line for the mornings run. Despite recovering from a virus, Drew Inglis was first across the line in 16:43 in only his 16th appearance and followed by ever present Colin Taylor in 3rd in 18:11.Simon Rogers

finished 6th in 18:24 ahead of Paul Cook 8th in 18:47 and Graham O’Hara 12th in 19:23, a massive personal best taking around 13 seconds off with Mark Haymer 15th in 19:36 also for a new personal best. Andy Park finished in 16th in 19:44, heading in the right direction again

with Sue Phillips 18th in 19:56 for a new personal best and first female! Youngster James Roberts finished 25th in 20:21 ahead of Andy Dobson 32nd in 20:31 and Natalie Curgenven in 20:42 with Michael Sangster 37th in 20:47 for a new personal best.  David Tomlinson continued his good form by finishing 38th in 20:52 for a new personal best with Jamie Baldasera 41st in 20:58, John Dunne a place and second behind and Pauline Brown 57th in 22:04.Martin Phillips finished 63rd in 22:16 ahead of Ellie Phillips in 68th in 22:32, Robert Austin 76th in 22:57 and Clare Park 88th in 23:30.Carl Watson had a great run smashing his parkrun in the process to finish 89th in 23:33 ahead of Jane Teague in 97th in 23:54 alongside Harriet Rogers 98th in the same time.

Ian Brown finished 115th in 24:35, David Aiken 117th in 24:37 a second ahead of Marion Hart in 119th in 24:38 who also achieved a personal best in the process.Andrew Gibson finished 120th in 24:38 one second outside his previous best, Sarah Tomlinson 125th in 25:05, Justin Hindmarch 126th in 25:06 on his 99th visit and as part of a long run.New member David Ralph already showing signs of progress by smashing his previous best to finish 132nd in 25:12 with Den Dale just outside his previous best to finish 148th in 25:58.Zoe Rogers who

signed for the club this week finished in 156th in 26:30 for her first run as a harrier with Dave Hamer 167th in 26:50.  Ian Threadkell and Paul Rossington running together finished 176th and 177th in 27:08 with Julie New 184th in 27:57.Michael Brown was back in action after a virus has left him out of action for a number of weeks finished 190th in 28:22 in only his 2nd parkrun.Martin

McGregor finished 194th in 28:32, Natalia Watson 249th in 31:56 to finish the morning with a new personal best with Paula Roberts and pram finished 251st in 32:02 and Joanne Austin 38:18 for 297th despite starting from the very back of the race.  Over at Tees Barrage, John Brant finished 88th in 26:52 ahead of Stephen Dauber in 197th in 33:12 from a field of 245.Meanwhile at Sedgefield parkrun 194 eager beavers were up for the mornings run.Richard Bowes was first to finish in 10th place in 20:54 on his 195th

parkrun, Jonathan Boyle 58th in 24:51 with Sarah Neve 128th in 30:05 for a new personal best.Well done Sarah! Nathan Hemingbrough was first home again making it 2 weeks in a row at Hackworth this time finishing in 18:32 on his first visit with Peter Armstrong 3rd in

20:04 and Charlotte Knowles 9th in 22:25 from a small field of 35.Stuart Armstrong finished 22nd in 21:29 at Portrush parkrun whilst Dom Colley finished 17th out of 450 park runners in 20:26 at Peterborough whilst Shaun Marshall managed a new personal best at the fast out

and back course at Hartlepool, finishing 3rd in 17:28 with Barry Talman 8th in 18:56 and Sam Talman 18th in 21:55.


On Saturday morning a number of Harriers headed to Gateshead for the 10k trail race. Dave McKenna was first to finish for the club in 57th in 41:23 and was followed home by Barry Bell 108th position in 43:38.Graham Garvey finished 207th in 46:20, Alyson Williamson 428th in

51:35, with Neil Embleton finishing 699th in 56:35. Tina Corah finished 804th in 58:44, PhilipSmithurst 1022nd in 1:02:11, Andrea Reese 1078th in 1:03:23 and Lucinda Close 1269th in 1:08:28. Lisa Smedley was next back in 1301st in 1:09;10, Emma Ivey 1326th in 1:09:56 and Penny ivison1442nd in 1:14:56 from a field of 1542 finishers.


On Sunday Alison Matthews took on the Lowther 13m trail race. This scenic route takes the runner across Askham Fell and the Lowther Valley with about 1400ft of ascent The route climbs through Askham village onto the fell to Heughscar Hill across the valley of Heltondale

to Butterwick and the River Lowther to get your feet wet in as you cross! A stiff climb follows onto Knipe Scar along the river to the finish at Lowther Castle.Alison had a storming run to finish 2nd lady, beaten only by someone who broke the course record to claim first

place.We also saw Harriers run at the South Shields 10mile race as well as Heather Mochrie competing in Wainstone’s marathon as part of the Hardmoors series.Both races will be covered next week once results have been released.