Senior Harriers weekly update w/c 27th March

Last Saturday Allen Hazlett took on the Coniston 14 In a large field Allen finished 1063rd in 2:44:02.  Good work on such a tough course

Last Sunday morning at South Park, 20 Harriers took on the 20 lap event amongst a field of just 87 with only 65 actually completing the full distance.

Colin Taylor on his first ever 20 mile race finished in a superb 3rd place in 2:02:52 ahead of Paul Cook who finished 6th in a new personal best of 2:09:49.Judas Armstrong…sorry I meant Peter, left his running team after 12 miles to finish 13th in 2:21:58 for a new personal best to justify his decision, Nev Ford one place behind in 2:22:59 before the group of David McKenna, Jeff Miller, Barry Talman, Louise Talman and Andrew Park finished together in 2:25:44. for positions 16 to 20.David Bracken finished 23rd for a new personal best of 2:31:02 followed by first timers Michael Sangster 26th in 2:38:48 and Michael Watson 41st in 2:53:50. Zoe Rogers was next home in her first 20

mile race finishing 48th in 3:11:48 with Ben Applewhite 59th in 3:24:40.Great running by you all

In the relay event we had a number of teams competing on the day, teams ranging from 2 to 4 runners with some runners opting for various ways to cover the 20 mile race.

Great to have so many Harriers involved and hope everyone had fun and thank you for getting involved

In the relay event we had a number of teams competing on the day, teams ranging from 2 to 4 runners with some runners opting for various ways to cover the 20 mile race.

Great to have so many Harriers involved and hope everyone had fun and thank you for getting involved

As reported last week Mal Dunn took on the Dark Skies marathon .Official results are in, Mal finishing in 5:00:52 for 152nd place.

In the 14 mile race Graham Garvey was first home In 2:02:13 for 13th.

Other competitors from the club

Darren Stockdale2:04:49 18th

Jamie Baldasera 2:18:08 44th

Viv Pow 2:21:35 52nd

Neil Embleton 2:28:27 66th

Laura Clarke 2:39:07 106th

Ian Threadkell 2:39:11 107th

Tina Corah 2:56:55 168th

Lisa Smedley 3:22:09 205th

Amanda Garvey Kovac3:44:07 230th

Well done all runners.

Natalie Curgenven took on the Durham Duathlon on Sunday, her debut of this type of race. Not only did Natalie compete in the event but she finished the event in 2nd place. Impressive debut, well done Nat!

As reported last week Paul Allan was in action at Temple Park 5k finishing in an impressive 17:18. for 18th.  Well Paul wasn’t the only Harrier in action with Sue Phillips finishing 43rd in 19:56 with daughter Ellie 54th in 21:17.  Excellent running all three of you

Alison Matthews took on the Bison 5km Trail race in Alaska in ridiculously cold conditions,-25 degrees to be precise.Alison’s prize is to name a baby bison at the Conservation Centre.

So what did Ali name the baby Bison, was it?

A NESSIE

B KEEDY

C DINNER

Answers on the back of a postcard, not because it’s a competition but will give Jeff Miller and Michael Watson some work to do!

A record turnout at South Park of 406 runners graced thestart line for the mornings run.Junior max Harris put in a personal best performance to finish 2nd in 17:07 with another flying machine Kyle Cook 3rd in 17:22. Colin Taylor finished 5th in 17:37 ahead of Paul Cook in 6th celebrating a personal best of 17:46 on his 200th parkrun with James Roberts another to perform finishing 10th in a new best of 18:23.Andy Dobson finished in 14th in 19:12 despite suffering with another injury two seconds and one place ahead of Steve Wilkinsonwith Dylan Wilsonanother to have a very good day finishing 23rd in 19:55.Peter Armstrong finished 31st in 20:11, Joseph Reeve 32nd in 20:17 and Louis Brett 38th in 20:39, a place and two seconds ahead of Steven Elliott.Tom leighton finished 54th in 21:36 three places and six seconds ahead of Jeff Miller who was one place and one second ahead of Ian Brown.Jade Hutchinson finished 62nd in 21:48, Pauline Brown 64th in 21:51 with Stephen Gardner 66th in 21:58 just one second outside his personal best from 2015…so close!

David McKenna finished one second and one place further back, John gray 69th in 22:02, Peter Foulds 74th in 22:21, Graham Garvey finished 84th in 22:32,Sharon Carbert 91st in 22:46, Robert Austin 98th in 23:16, Jonathan Boyle 101st in 23:20 and Jane Teague 116th in 24:01.Simon Daniels finished 124th in 24:24 alongside Andrew Glencross in 125th in 24:24 and JamesGardner in25:09.Clare Park cradling the last corner to finish152nd in 25:14, Emma Morley 155th in 25:22, Andy Campbell-Critchleyand Allan Harder 175th in 26:09.Anne Hutchinson finished 179th in 26:20, alongside Iain Girard a place and second behind with Danielle Clark smashing her personal best finishing 187th in 26:43.Steve McAllister finished 193rd in 26:50, Tina Corah finished 215th in 27:44 and Brian Burdon 217th in 27:53.Ian Barnes finished 230th in 28:27, Martin McGregor 237th in 28:39 with Lucy Applegarth 245th in 29:04.Sarah neve finished 298th in 31:42 two places ahead of Stephen Dauber 300th in 31:44 with Peter Whitfield 344th in 34:12 after recovering from a virus.Shirley Gibson running her 295th parkrun finished the run as tail runner ensuring everyone got round safely.

Albert park hosted 265 runners with Sue Phillips first to finish in 17th place in 19:46 (89.21% age grading!!)with Phil Teece on pacing duties finishing in 19:59for 21st one place and one second ahead of Gabi Hall who equalled her previous best of 20 minutes dead.Ellie Phillips finished 41st in 21:10 ahead of John Hall 47th in 21:47 with Alex Bos 109th in 25:20 and Gerda Arts 114th in 25:31.Over at Hackworth park amongst 55 runners Paul Allan was first home as he breezed home in 18:49 for a course best with Darren Stockdale 3rd in 20:05 also for a new course best and Dom Colley 4th in 20:23 with Karl Hume 6th in 20:57, also for a course best. At Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, Nathan Hemingbrough was 4th finisher in 18:28just outside his course best with Charlotte Knowles 67th in 23:27.Well done all park runners.

On Saturday morning Neil Embleton, David Aiken and Jamie Baldasera took on the DT20 on a beautiful morning….well at least it started that way until the heavens opened on the trio. 

On Saturday morning a number of Senior athletes were in Track & Field action, this time in Doncaster.

A great day for the club runners saw Ryan Stacey finish 3rdin the 200m, Mark Tallon 3rd in the 400m, Curtis Metcalfe 1st place in the 100m and Tom Andrews 2nd in the 200m, all gents picking up medals and cheques in the process.

Well done all of you!

On Sunday morning a number of Harriers headed to Fountains 10k, a lovely mixed terrain run which has runners starting and finishing on road with a 1.2km stretch of farmers field in between.Sharon Barlow was back in action finishing 1st lady and 8th overall in 40:48, jade Hutchinson 22nd in 43:40 with graham Garvey 37th in 45:33.Barry Bell was next home in 42nd in 45:56, Becci Butler making the top 100 finishing in 53:08 with Jonathan Boyle 126th in 55:37.Anne Hutchinson was next to finish in 177th place in 1:00:10 with Andrea Reese 226th in1:05:17.The ladies team also finished 2nd in the day so well done all runners.

The biggest event this weekend was the Manchester marathon, a race which is described as the flattest, fastest and friendliest UK marathon…and apparently the right length too!

Massive respect to all runners who took on this race as it’s difficult to describe what running a marathon takes but you have done yourselves and the club proud!Results are as follows:

Phil Teece 2:58:06 for 309th and 4th in his CAT

Linda Noble 3:13:48 for 892nd and 2nd in her CAT

Leon Reeve 3:27:53 PB for 1660th

Kim Reeve 3:42:36 PB for 2687th

Val Clarke 3:43:38 for 2793rd and 6th in her CAT

Andrew Glencross 3:48:58 PB for 3239

Ian Morris 3:55:22 for 3771st

Sarah Tomlinson 4:09:14 for 4784th

Shirley Gibson 4:11:09 for 4900th and 1st in her CAT

Ian Threadkell 4:59:27 for 7448th

Paul Oyston 5:10:50for 7772nd

Kerry Oyston 5:10:51 PB for 7773rd

Superb achievement, every one of you!!