Senior Harriers Weekly Update w/c 27th June

Now that England’s football team is out of the Euro’s and the country out of the EU we can focus on something that symbolises everything that’s good in Britain as its Wimbledon season. British Andy Murray competing under the Union Jack banner until he gets knocked out and becomes Scottish Andy Murray, strawberries and cream, traditional ‘English roses’ in the crowd, Cliff Richard keeping everyone entertained in the rain with ladies dressed all in white flashing the crowd as they grunt around the court as they smash their balls over the

net.New balls please! But before we settle down in front of the TV let’s take a look at last week’s races starting at Whorlton, Swainby. Shaun Marshall was first home in 21st place in 52:40, with Graham Hindmarsh just behind in 22nd in 52:42 and Natalie Curgenven on his shoulder in 23rd place in 52:54. Garry Collinson finished 32nd in 54:56, Sarah Tomlinson 71st in 69:49 running with Neil Embleton 72nd in 69:50 and Janice Foster 82nd in 73:47 amongst 95 runners.On Sunday at Lambton 10k Barry Bell finished 54th in 45:12, Andrea Reese 351st in 1:06:36, Emma Ivey 391st in 69:39, Sarah Forster 442nd in 80:25 while Sharon Barlow finished 1st female at the Humber bridge half marathon running for Performance Sports Consultants in around 1:23.

At Hadrian’s Wall Half marathon Paul Cook was first to finish in 6th place in 1:34:42 and 2nd V40, Peter Armstrong had a storming run to finish 13th in 1:37:19 and 3rd senior along with David McKenna 18th in 1:39:29 2nd V45 claiming his first running prize.Well done Dave.

Steven Elliott finished 56th in 1:48:45, Jade Hutchinson 58th in 1:48:59 and 2nd senior lady, Sarah Tomlinson 125th in 2:01:58 with Lesley Miller 157th in 2:08:23 despite carrying a foot injury.

Neil Embleton 173rd in 2:10:36, Iain Girard 187th in 2:12:41, Anne Hutchinson 189th in 2:12:46 and Julie Beck 249th in 2:23:21.Steph Kingdon finished 251st in 2:23:57 running along Julian Pinkney 2:23:57 for 252nd.Allan Hazlett finished 317th in 2:44:06 along with

Lizzie Blundell in 2:44.08 who was also 1st LV60.Linda Tinkler finished 332nd in 2:56:44 running with husband Steve who finished a place and second behind 333rd 2:56:45.346 runners completed the course.                                            

At Saturday mornings parkrun at Darlington South park 316 runners took to the start line in warm conditions.Colin Taylor finished 3rd place in 17:42 and was followed home by Paul Lowe in 9th place with junior James Roberts 10th in 19:04 for a new personal best.Howard Parr finished 12th in 19:33 with Graham O’Hara a place behind in 19:37, equalling his previous best.Andrew Dobson and Simon Rogers finished 16th and 17th in 19:53, 19:54 ahead of Juris Silovs in 21st in 20:20 and Paul Cook 22nd who was on pacing duties for Linda Noble in 25th in 20:38 just outside her season’s best.Tom Leighton finished 30th in 21:02 with Mark Milner (yes Mr Ultra Runner) in 32nd in 21:11 in his 15th parkrun and Pauline Brown 45th in 21:50.

Sharon Carbert finished 49th in 22:03, seven seconds outside her previous best, Barry Talman 61st in 22:39, Robert Austin 63rd in 22:51 and Sean Connolly 23:14 for 67th place.Simon Daniels finished 79th in 23:47, Karl Hume 84th in 23:56 and Jane Teague 85th in 24 minutes dead.Shirley Gibson finished 91st in 24:23 on her 260th park run, Ian Brown 104th in 24:57, John Brant 128th in 25:53 and Anne Hutchinson 134th in 26:09.Den Dale finished 139th in 26:35, Julie Beck 140th in 26:35, Jared Holdcroft 149th in 27 minutes for a new personal best and Martin McGregor 184th in 28:48.Over at Sedgefield on a slightly altered course Richard Bowes finished 9th in the 164 runner field in 20:27 for a new course best, two seconds ahead of Dom Colley in 10th position who also finished with a new course best.Julie New finished 76th in 27:13 for a new course best with Sarah Neve completing the group in 126th in 31:34.

Further afield in Fulham, Andrew Glencross finished 54th in 21:39 from a field of 310 whilst at Fountains Abbey amongst 302 runners Stuart Armstrong finished 34th in 20:47, David Aiken 119th in 25:23 on their first visit and Julian Pinkney 141st in 26:25, a new course best for him. At Tees Barrage Stephen Dauber was the lone Harrier finishing 111th in 30:46 only four seconds outside his personal best from a field of 160 whilst Justin Hindmarch and Paul Allen finished 3rd and 4th in 20:44 and 23:57 respectively from a small field of just 24 runners.

Also on Saturday a number of Harriers headed to Hamsterley forest for the mornings races, a choice of the 11.3 mile race or 19 mile race which included a 1300 elevation.Some good performances on the day including Alison Matthews’s finishing first lady in the 19 mile run.Results yet to be published so will cover this next week.

 

On Sunday morning at GN10K, Gateshead a number of Harriers took on the undulating but fast course. Paul Allan was first home for the club finishing 59th in 39:47 ahead of Howard Parr 62nd in 39:54, Garry Collinson who finished 83rd in 40:26 and Barry Talman 87th in 40:41.Ben Tinkler finished

91st in 40:48 ahead of David Bracken 127th in 41:49 and Louise Talman 134th in 42 mins dead and third lady on the day.Paul Keedz looking like Jeff Miller on the day finished 175th in 42:47, Ronnie Read 243rd disguised as Ian Threadkell finished in 43:47 with Andrew

Glencross 380th in 45:31, Michael Sangster 438th in 46:08 and Michael Watson 666th (the sign of that nice guy in the red costume) in 48:59.Matthew Hall finished in 1172nd in 53:30, Gemma Raper 1687th in 57:40, Den Dale 1695th for a new personal best, Phillip Smithurst 2041st in 60:22 with Martin    McGregor 2052nd in 60:31. Andrea Reese finished in 2346th place in 63:07 with Sue Raine? finishing 2397th in 63:33, Sally Dale finished 3072nd in 71:18. with Penny Ivison 74:20.

   

Composite team of Darlington harriers and Chester-Le-Street competed on Sunday afternoon at Eastbourne with the team pushing high in the league.The team finished 3rd on the day with full results covered next week.Well done all!