Senior Harriers weekly update w/c 23rd January

Last Sunday morning at Ropner park a number of Harriers took on the 10k race amongst a small field of only 96 runners.Peter Armstrong was first to finish in 9th in 39:31, Jade Hutchinson 1st female in 15th in 41:54 with Ste Smith 19th in 43:20 for a new personal best on his debut for the club. Alex Bos finished 31st in 46:12, Shirley Gibson 63rd in 53:48 with Dave Hamer 69th (the magic number) in 56:21 .Well done all.

This weeks parkrun round up starts at a wet Hackworth park, Shildon as rain descended across the North, where Zoe Rogers was amongst the 40 runners around the three lap course finishing 23rd in 28:06. Over at Albert Park Middlesbrough Eftem Brhane was 2nd across the line in 16:33 with John Hall 55th in a solid time of 22 minutes dead.Iain Girard was next home in 65th place in 22:49 and Julie Richardson 224th in 32:53, both on their first visit to the park.Emma Ivey finished 249th in 35:31 with another first timer, Laura Girard 250th in 35:31.A little further south….Knowsley Liverpool Anne Hutchinson was first female and first Harrier home as she crossed the line in 17th place in 28:39 from the 30 field whilst Bernadette Caygill was 8th finisher in a new course best of 19:36 and Julian Pinkney equalling that feat by setting his course best in 66th place in 26:16 from the 193 field. Justin Hindmarch was the solo Harrier at Sedgefield and was another to set a course best finishing 6th from 186 runners in 20:20.Andrew Glencross was on his travels once again this time at Whitley Bay finishing49th in 23:37.

Over at Darlington Colin Taylor was first Harrier home again in 4th place in 17:37 with Paul Cook 8th in 18:30 and Peter Armstrong putting in a strong run and finally breaking the 19 minute mark to finish 18:56 for a new personal best.Steven Wilkinson finished 13th in 19:47 after some strong training in recent weeks, David McKenna 15th in 20:02 and Joe McCready 16th in 20:09 (please add your club on your profile Joe).Leon Reeve was another to perform on the day finishing 17th in 20:13, John Dunne 19th in 20:21 and young Harry Wilson 20th in 20:23 for a new personal best.Andy Campbell-Critchley finished 23rd in 20:44 one place and four seconds ahead of Andy Dobson with youngster Dylan Wilson 33rd in 21:29 and dad Kevin 35th one second behind.Ian Brown finished in 43rd after another good performance, Mark Milner one place and five seconds behind with Pauline Brown 45h in 22:32.

Simon Daniels finished 62nd in 23:29 one place and one second ahead of Ian Morris, Barry Talman and Karl Hume 65th and 66th in 23:31 as part of a longer run, Emma Morley 68th in 23:35, sarah tomlinson 75th in 23:47, Mal Dunn in 24:01 on his debut (please add your club on your profile Mal) and Jonathan Boyle 85th in 24:17.Viviane Pow finished 98th in 24:58, Shirley Gibson 105th in 25:13and Den Dale 118th in 25:45 alongside Laura Clarke 119th in 25:48 and Jane Teague 121st in 25:52.

Dave Hamer was next round finishing in 138th in 26:40 with Louise Williamson making her debut Harriers run finishing 144th in 26:53 ahead of Brian Burdon 154th in 27:24.Martin McGregor making his 50th parkrun finished 162nd in 27:59 ahead of Rachel Maddison in 202nd in 30:27 taking off a minute from her last run with Jonny Hindmarsh 205th in 30:38 alongside brother James and dad Graham in 206th and 207th.It was like an episode of Only Fools and Horses as Uncle Albert aka Dave Hynes appeared back at the park in 225th in 32:20 (nice to see you back), Stephen Dauber 226th in 32:28 and Amanda Garvey Kovac 278th from the 289 field in 40:19 as she made yet another positive step towards fitness. Well done everyone.

Dave Tomlinson was in action thisweek as part of a team who competed in the Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers Cross Country Championships.The team finished 1st from 102 teams with Mr T (the one without gold chains) finished 1st Male over 40 and 51st overall from 450 runners.Superb Dave

Also on Sunday the next race from the Tees trail series.Results will be released in the next few daysbut I’ve managed to get a photo from the course. Unfortunately it appears that one of these little cretins caught our own Paula Roberts on the day.Speedy recovery Paula.

Andrea Reese and Leigh Hindle headed towards the Scottish border to take on the X Border 10k, an event which takes runners from Carlisle to Gretna.Official results have not been released but Andrea put in a personal best performance despite more poor weather finishing in 265th place in 57:53 with Leigh finishing in 364th place in1:09:16 taking 3 minutes of her previous best.Well done ladies, great running!

On Saturday morning at Knowsley a number of Harriers made the long journey South to take on the Northern XC Event a race in very muddy conditions.

In the ladies race finishing in a superb 90th in 38:22 was Sue Phillips sister Linda Noble 105th in 38:53 and in

229th place in 45:28 was Emily Halstead.Finishing 244th in 46:21 was Diane Jones, 280th in 49:14 was team captain Lesley Miller with Steph Kingdon 320th in 53:09 and Paula Roberts 342nd in 58:35. 360finishers on the day with the ladies team finishing26th out of the 44 completed teams

In the Senior Men’s race saw Paul Lowe in a very impressive

80th in 47:21 followed in 296th position in 55:30 was Shaun Marshall with Simon Rogers 315th in 55:47.Dan Hunter was next home finishing 322nd in 56:12, Darren Stockdale 436th in 1:01:03 with Michael Sangster 523rd in 1:05:10.Graham Garvey finished 548th in 1:06:47 with Ronnie Read one place and four seconds behind with David Aiken 636th in 1:14:34.676 runners finished the race leaving the team 32nd from 50 completed teams.

In the under 20 Mens race Sean Connolly finished 75th in 41:43

with Jade Hutchinson finishing 26th in the U20 girls in 25:07.

From David Ralph:

Darlington Harriers were well-represented last Sunday for the fifth round of the NYSD Cross Country championships on a bright but cold afternoon at Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough.

Thirteen senior women from the club lined up for the 5.8km course, with Sue Phillips first over the line finishing 15th in 23:22, followed by Linda Noble in 18th in 23:40. Jade Hutchinson came 23rd in 24:27, followed by Val Clarke and Pauline Brown in quick succession finishing 38th and 39th with times of 25:50 and 25.56 respectively.Diane Jones finished 53rd in 28:07, closely followed by Lesley Miller in 54th with 28:13. Anne Hutchinson was home next in 84th with 32.52, pursued by Paula Roberts finishing 87th in 33:30 and Amanda Macdonald 91st in 35:03.

Lisa Smedley returned to the scene of her debut race last year, finishing 97th in 38:31 ahead of Penny Ivison in 98th with 39:34. Rose Rutherford came 104th in 41:47.Also finishing in 31:41 was Ian Barnes, the sole competitor in the V80 category.

The results left the Harriers women in a strong third place overall, with 94 points.

Twenty one senior men competed for the Harriers over the 10km course. Kabsay Kidane finished strongly in 3rd place in 34:27 with Etrem Bthane soon behind in 5th with 35:24 – both men familiar with the Acklam course being their regular training ground.

Paul Lowe finished next for the club in 8th with a time of 36:07. Colin Taylor finished 15th in 38:25, with Simon Rogers 29th in 40:29. Daniel Hunter came 51st in 42:56, followed by Phil Teece in 55th with 43:20 recovering well from injury.Three Harriers then finished in quick succession - Jonathan Gray in 69th (44:40), Darren Stockdale in 71st (44:45), and Kevin Wilson in 73rd (44:52). Dominic Colley was in 84th place, appearing in his first cross country race this season with a time of 46:40. Another milestone was achieved by Leon Reeve, making his cross country debut as a Harrier finishing 87th in 46:50.

Next home was Graham Garvey in 103rd with 48:50, who made his cross country debut in last year’s Acklam meeting alongside Michael Sangster, this time 106th in 49:09 chasing down Ronnie Read in 105th with 49:01. David Aiken was close behind, finishing 107th in 49:17. Next was Iain Girard in 124th with 52:07, and David Ralph in 130th in 53:00.Wes Atkins finished 139th in 56:02, completing his first cross country this season injury-free. Den Dale followed in 145th with 1:01:13, with Julian Pinkney finishing 146th in 1:04:53 doing well on the road to recovery.The results left the men’s team in third place overall.Fantastic running by all – the next cross country fixture is on 5th February at Summerhill Visitor Centre in Hartlepool.

Position Score Team
1 86 Richmond & Zetland Harriers
2 101 Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers
3 111 Darlington Harriers
4 128 Hartlepool Burn Road
5 205 North York Moors A.C.
6 285 Marsh House Harriers
7 345 New Marske Harriers
8 362 Quakers Running Club
9 427 Loftus & Whitby A.C.
10 670 Stockton Striders A.C.

Position Score Team
1 28 Richmond & Zetland Harriers
2 40 New Marske Harriers
3 94 Darlington Harriers
4 99 Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers
5 101 Loftus & Whitby A.C.
6 164 Marsh House Harriers
7 165 Stockton Striders A.C.
8 166 Hartlepool Burn Road
9 193 Aycliffe Running Club
10 207

Quakers Running Club