Senior Harriers weekly update w/c 12th December

The long awaited results for the Eskdale Eureka 8 mile fell race are finally in.

“Kenyan” Paul Lowe finished in a superb 9th place finishing in 62:36 followed by David“ lives of the land” McKenna in 57th place in 75:10 and Steven “The legs” Elliott 64th in 77:21. Chris “Dusty” Binns finished in 90th place in 85:28 with David Aiken “feet” 97th in 89:11 from 130 runners.The team finished 6th from10 complete teams.Well done boys!

Last week we reported that both men's and women's team had competed well at the North eastern XC.Results are now out for the teams, top 6 men and top 4 women scoring points on the day but this is a team event where ALL the team contribute to the success.

Team - Darlington H & AC        

                                            Pos           Time

1 1131 Paul Lowe               46              43:18

2 1112 Russell Adams        55              44:19

3 1144 Colin James Taylor 62              45:10

4 1138 Simon Rogers         81              46:41

5 1127 Paul Helliwell          101            48:18

6 1120 Paul Cook               109            48:50

Finish Position - 9

1 719 Linda Noble               24             34:28

2 721 Sue Phillips               37             35:14

3 712 Valerie Clarke           66             38:13

4 720 Clare Park                 81             39:38

Finish Position - 11

This week we have seen two races in theTrail series starting at Wynard Santa run last Sunday. Dave Tomlinson was first home finishing 21st in 20:54after another impressive run followed home by Jade Hutchinson who’s in great form of late, 28th in 21:33 with the ever improving Jonathan Gray 31st in 21:36.

Linda Noble finished 36th in 22:09 eleven seconds and two places ahead of Michael Sangster.Alex Bos finished 71st in 24:46, Sarah Tomlinson 82nd in 25:08 with Shirley Gibson 136th in 28:14.Brian Burdon finished 155th in 29:25 with Anne Hutchinson and Iain Girard 161stand 162nd in 29:55 and 29:58 respectively. Ian Barnes also made the trip finishing 178th in 30:54 ahead of Andrea Reese, Leigh Hindle and Penny Ivison who finished in 216th, 217th and 218th in 37:53.the things you will all do for a selection box!!

On Wednesday night at the night time trail run Peter Armstrong was first Harrier home in 10th in 19:48, Jade Hutchinson 12th in 21:05 for 1st female, Iain Girard finishing 27th in 24:18 ahead ofBrian Burdon 48th in 28:06 and Anne Hutchinson 49th in 28:12.from a 68 field.

Well done all of you!

Last Sunday Danielle Clark took on the Great Yorkshire Pieathlon, a 6km trail race with feed stations every 2km.Not one to mince her words, Danielle told her thatthe course wasn’t too tough and that she was no chicken even though in places there was not mushroom to manoeuvre.In a field of250, Danielle finished 101st in 1:08:00 but reckons she can beat this next year and has steak-ed her wages on it!

Well done Danielle!

Last Sunday Peter Foulds took on his first (I have no doubt this won’t Be his last) Hardmoors marathon, the Roseberry Topping marathon

Which actually measured 30.2 mile. The Hardmoors series known for it’s tough terrain but beautiful

scenery attracts only the toughest of competitors. Peter Foulds finished in a very respectable 88th position in a Time of 6:36:04 from a field of 165 finishers.  Outstanding work Peter well done! Only 172 runners were on show for the mornings parkrun, maybe the Saltwell 10k, McTaggart trot or just office parties the main culprit.Barry Talman was first club finisher in 6th in 18:23 with Shaun Marshall a place behind in 18:32.Returning Harrier Nathan Hemingbrough finished 10th in 18:49 ahead ofPeter Armstrong finished 13th in 19:15 two places ahead of Tom Leighton in 19:29.  David McKenna was a further two places behind in 19:49 and a further two places ahead of Karl Hume in 19:51 who achieved another personal best as he broke the 20 min barrier with Linda Noble 22nd in 20:20. John Dunne and Andy Park finished in 25th and 26th in 20:27 and 20:28 respectively with Jade Hutchinson 29th for a new parkrun best of 20:43 after another great run.  Steve Elliott finished 33rd in 21:18 leading a group of Harriers, Graham Garvey21:19, Dylan Wilson and dad

Kevin 21:22.Sam Talman and CharlotteKnowles finished 42nd and 43rd in 22:08 with Andrew Glencross 52nd in 22:56.Stephen Gardner finished 59th in 23:45, Lesley Miller 65thin 23:58 one place and one second ahead of Jane Teague with Jonathan Boyle 88th in 25:31….pre 10k warm up Jonathan??

Shirley Gibson finished 91st in 25:39, James Gardner 99th in 26:05and Dave Hamer 104th in 26:24.Anne Hutchinson and Iain Girard finished 11th and 112th in 26:38 with Pauline and Ian Brown along with Steve McAllister and Brian Burdon supporting Paula Roberts to smash her personal best as she finished in a superb 26:50 covering positions 113-117 with the legend Sir Ian Barnes 133rd in 29:16.

Over at Hackworth parkrun Shildon in a field of only 21 runners saw Darren stockdale finish in a new course best of20:22 as he finished 2nd ahead of Justin Hindmarch in 3rd in 21:25 with Mark Tallon 6th in 23:11 on his first visit to the park. Over at Albert Park Alex Bos finished 91st in 25:46 ahead of Gerda Arts in 110th in 27:02. Richard Bowes finished 255th in 26:21 at Newcastle parkrun before Saltwell 10k from 482 runners whilst further afield Alison Matthews headed back to her home town to take on St Andrews parkrun .Alison finished in an impressive 9th place in a new course bestof 18:52 with dad Joe running with the dog finished 118th in 29:06 on his 50th parkrun.Alison’s husband Paul also ran but #DFHB (Did forget his barcode)

This week also saw a number of Harriers compete in Gateshead Indoor Series with one of our seniors in action in the 60m sprint event.

Joseph Dredgefinished in8.44 secs in round one and 8.52 in round two.A number of juniors also represented the club.

Well done Joseph!

On Saturday morning a number of Harriers headed to tackle the Saltwell 10k, an undulating race 3 and a part lap around the park. Paul Lowe once again showed hisclas s by finishing in 14th place in 34:51 with Richard Bowes 185th in 47:48 and Jonathan Boyle 293rd in 54:15.Laura Clarke was first female Harrier home in 311th in 55:14 ahead of Den Dale in 326th in 55:45 and Julian Pinkney in 392nd in 60:40.Tina Corah was next home in 404th in 61:15 with Sally Dale and Amanda MacDonald 443rd and 444th in 67:28.472 runners completed the race.

Alex Bos was one Harrier in action at Ropner 5k on Sunday morning, recording an unofficial time of 22:34.Well done Alex, will get this confirmed in next week’s report!

On Sunday morning in Barton 54 teams gathered to take part in 9th McTaggart trot, a fantastically organised event year on year by Grant McTaggart all in the name of charity specifically raising money for St Teresa’s.

Runners are placed in teams of 3 based on ability/injury/fitness;

a short distance runner who will run approx. 3.5 miles

a medium distance runner will run approx. 7.5 miles

a long distance runner who will run approx. 10.8 miles with the team running through check points together.

Over £1300 was raised on the day and the team including Paul Roberts with Linda Noble and Paul Cook from Harriers completed the course quickest in just over 1 hour 16.well done everyone who took part…St Teresa’s is the real winner on the day!