Senior Harriers weekly update w/c 10th April

Drew Inglis was in action this week, this time of a different type as he married long term partner Jane Davies.All the very best to you both from everyone at the club.

This week we have seen a number of club members receiving a call up to run in the Chester masters marathon race representing England .

Congratulations to

Phil Teece

Linda Noble

Val Clarke

Shirley Gibson

Dave Smith and his wife Rowena announced the arrival of Betsy Rose Smith on Saturday at 16:05 weighing 5lb 15oz.

Congratulations to you both, fantastic news.

At last week’s Marina 5 Leon Reeve was a noticeable absentee from the results and here’s proof that he was in action, finishing in a superb 83RD place in 33:11.  On Good Friday Julia Leach was in action at the Maidenhead 10 mile race. This race is another which is relatively flat with only 70 metres of climb throughout the race.  Julia did great finishing in 853rd in 1:49:36, well done Julia! 

Another race to take place on Good Friday was the Bridlington 5 mile race.Peter Foulds was the lone Harrier in this one. Peter finished in 37th place in 35:40.Well done Peter!

Another fantastic turnout by the club on Good Friday for the Mermaid 10k, a race known for it’s flat and fast surface but can sometimes be impacted by coastal conditions.Although there was a little wind this didn’t impact the run as results below testify.Well done to everyone who came along and wore the club colours and congratulations to those who achieved a personal milestone, either best, course best, best run for so many years or simply their first run after injury.Well done everyone

POS Name Time CAT POS PB POS Name Time CAT POS PB
8 Paul Allan 35:49:00 5 YES 113 Iain Girard 48:39:00 16
9 Kyle Cook 35:55:00 6 YES 124 Emma Morley 50:18:00 5
10 Barry Talman 36:25:00 1 YES 127 Rebecca Butler 50:42:00 8
12 Phil Teece 36:52:00 1 133 Antoni Hall 51:35:00 34
13 Shaun Marshall 37:02:00 8 133 John Cook 51:36:00 17 YES
14 Paul Cook 37:26:00 2 135 Dave Hamer 51:55:00 23
16 Louise Talman 37:51:00 1 YES 136 Paul Rossington 52:14:00 35
18 Jeff Miller 38:22:00 2 YES 139 James Gardner 52:30:00 37 YES
27 Neville Ford 39:41:00 5 YES 140 Andrew Gibson 52:27:00 36
31 Andrew Park 40:18:00 14 155 Anne Hutchinson 53:47:00 9
33 David Tomlinson 40:28:00 6 YES 160 Den Dale 54:17:00 22
36 Jade Hutchinson 40:42:00 2 YES 166 Tina Corah 56:25:00 8
40 Karl Hume 41:03:00 7 YES 172 Julian Pinkney 58:49:00 40
44 Sue phillips 41:22:00 1 173 Andrea Reese 58:56:00 13
57 Barry Bell 43:18:00 11 180 Stacey Dobson 59:25:00 N/A
58 Justin Hindmarch 43:24:00 22 189 Joanne Hindmarsh 01:01:43 11 YES
62 Pauline Brown 43:42:00 2 YES 190 Paula Roberts 01:01:34 15
63 Martin Phillips 43:58:00 9 193 Rachel Maddison 01:02:05 17 YES
66 Andrew Glencross 44:10:00 13 202 Sarah Johnson 01:04:03 15
77 Ian Brown 45:07:00 13 YES 203 Linda Tinkler 01:04:04 16
80 Sharon Carbert 45:23:00 3 209 Leigh Hindle 01:07:08 12 YES
81 Stephen Gardner 45:36:00 4 210 Julie Bell 1:07:12 14 YES
103 David Ralph 47:47:00 30 218 Penny Ivison 1:09:11 9 YES

On Sunday the North Tyneside 10k took place. The race starts at The Parks Sports Centre in North Shields before taking in the Fish Quay, River Tyne, Tynemouth Priory and a stretch of coastline before finishing at St. Mary's Lighthouse .The ladies did superb finishing the course in excellent time.Well done ladies.

Danielle Clark V35 70/200 00:56:24
Anneli MacKenzie-Brown V40 82/194 00:57:10
Andrea Reese V45 78/151 01:00:42
Leigh Hindle V40 156/194 01:07:58
Julie Richardson V40 168/194 01:09:41

Another race to take place on Sunday morning was the Helmsley10k, York,a tough multi terrain race.Bernadette Caygill and John Hallwere the only Harriers on show for this one.  Bernadette finished the race 2nd female, time to be confirmed with Johnfinishing in a very respectable 47.16.  Official results and times have yet to be released so we will cover this next week. Well done both of you.

David Aiken and Tommy Addison were in action on Sunday morning at Druridge Bay Half Marathon. A two lap route around the Druridge Bay Country Park.

The route includes a run on the beautiful beach and sand dunes, passing the large freshwater lakes and surrounding meadows, plus a section through the woodland. The route includes some closed roads, sand and trails but is mostly flat.

David finished the race in a superb 1hr 41:10 for a new personal best which is unreal considering this race included sand whilst Tommywho was running his first half marathon finished in 1hr 48:38.

South Park Darlington - record turn out of 430

2 Colin James TAYLOR 17:25 PB stays at 00:17:13
9 Paul HELLIWELL 19:01 PB stays at 00:17:57
12 Steven WILKINSON 19:11 PB stays at 00:19:06
15 Karl HUME 19:39 New PB!
16 David MCKENNA 19:55 PB stays at 00:19:08
20 Stephen SMITH 20:03 PB stays at 00:19:56
27 Linda NOBLE 20:34 PB stays at 00:20:01
31 Michael SANGSTER 20:45 PB stays at 00:20:14
34 Harry WILSON 20:50 PB stays at 00:19:58
37 Paul Cook 21:02 PB stays at 00:17:46
38 Kevin WILSON 21:06 PB stays at 00:19:58
39 Andrew GLENCROSS 21:08 PB stays at 00:21:03
41 John DUNNE 21:14 PB stays at 00:19:41
45 Barry FOSTER 21:27 PB stays at 00:19:34
48 Simon DANIELS 21:34 New PB!
49 Corinne MURRAY 21:39 PB stays at 00:20:32
55 Ian BROWN 21:52 PB stays at 00:21:30
56 Stephen GARDNER 21:54 New PB!
59 Pauline BROWN 22:08 PB stays at 00:21:26
69 Kyle COOK 22:36 PB stays at 00:17:22
71 Jade HUTCHINSON 22:38 PB stays at 00:20:43
72 Andrew PARK 22:38 PB stays at 00:18:40

75 James BENNETT-MCNULTY 22:44 PB stays at 00:22:08
77 Glen HART 22:56 PB stays at 00:22:55
89 Anthony SEAMAN 23:09 PB stays at 00:22:41
100 Robert AUSTIN 23:28 PB stays at 00:22:31
116 Jane TEAGUE 24:05:00 PB stays at 00:23:22
127 Gary Alan MORLEY 24:16:00 PB stays at 00:23:17
130 Justin HINDMARCH 24:19:00 PB stays at 00:19:31
152 Emma MORLEY 25:00:00 PB stays at 00:22:24
176 Dylan WILSON 25:41:00 PB stays at 00:19:55
187 Dave HAMER 26:03:00 PB stays at 00:23:44
213 Samuel TALMAN 27:16:00 PB stays at 00:19:56
215 John BRANT 27:22:00 PB stays at 00:23:59
217 Andy CAMPBELL-CRITCLEY 27:27:00 PB stays at 00:19:44
230 Natalia Watson 27:52:00 PB stays at 00:27:06
232 Julie BECK 27:57:00 PB stays at 00:24:49
237 Martin MCGREGOR 28:03:00 PB stays at 00:25:43
265 Samantha RICHARDSON 29:27:00 PB stays at 00:23:30
271 Anne HUTCHINSON 29:39:00 PB stays at 00:24:25
275 Freya TALMAN 29:43:00 PB stays at 00:26:40
276 Barry TALMAN 29:44:00 PB stays at 00:17:59
289 Sarah NEVE 30:37:00 PB stays at 00:28:58
312 Stephen DAUBER 31:41:00 PB stays at 00:26:59
380 Rachel MADDISON 37:10:00 PB stays at 00:29:22
404 Paula ROBERTS 40:30:00 PB stays at 00:26:50

Hackworth

49 Anneli Jane MACKENZIE BROWN 27:58:00 PB stays at 00:27:51
50 Tai CHARLTON 28:00:00 PB stays at 00:27:50

Maidstone

44  Graham Daniel Garvey              22:09  First Timer!

Strathclyde

188 Harry ROGERS 29:15:00 First Timer!
189 Zoe ROGERS 29:16:00 First Timer!
208 Ewan ROGERS 30:16:00 First Timer!

Hartlepool

8 Peter ARMSTRONG 19:14 PB stays at 00:19:03
11 Neville FORD 19:28 New PB!
15 Dominic COLLEY 19:46 New PB!
24 Peter FOULDS 20:45 PB stays at 00:20:23

Northallerton

50 Julian Pinkney    26:31 PB stays at 00:25:35